texture

See our privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Online Privacy Policy

Stemmatters, Biotecnologia e Medicina Regenerativa SA (“Stemmatters”) values the privacy of its customers and website viewers and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Stemmatters processes your personal data in compliance with the privacy and data protection laws, rules and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, where Stemmatters is established. In this Online Privacy Policy, we describe how we deal with personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), and in the context of providing Stemmatters' services. Please note that Stemmatters may amend this Online Privacy Policy at any time.

It is important that you read this Online Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This Online Privacy Policy is relevant to any user or visitor of Stemmatters’ website (www.stemmatters.com) or any subdomains of the website where these services directly link to this Online Privacy Policy. This Online Privacy Policy does not cover any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, through other contractual arrangements for services that do not display a direct link to this Online Privacy Policy, or through third-party websites. The latest version will be published on this website.

The intent of Stemmatters for collecting and processing information is first and foremost for providing our services. Secondly, we may use such information for the operation of our website and services, to maintain the quality thereof, and to obtain statistics regarding the use of the website and services. In compliance with the provisions of the legislation, Stemmatters is responsible for processing its users’ data, which it does in order to provide the service that the user requests via the contact form. This Online Privacy Policy provides information about how it receives, collects, uses and transfers information about any user or visitor of www.stemmatters.com. In order to do this, it requires that the user checks the box which indicates that he/she accepts this policy; should he/she fail to do so, it does not have his/her express consent and, therefore, will be unable to respond to his/her request. Any of the following personal information that may be made available through using the website or otherwise shall be kept confidential:

- First and last name

- Company or institution

- Contact information, for example, telephone number, fax number, email address, and other similar information

- Title or position in a company or an institution

- Occupation

- Industry

Any other information needed to provide a service you requested.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The personal data requested is also processed in order to send commercial information about the products and services that Stemmatters currently offers and may offer in the future; this information includes advertising and promotional communications via post, email or any other means. The personal data is only used to the extent permitted by applicable law, including in accordance with your consent where required by applicable law.

Examples of scenarios where Stemmatters collects, processes, and stores personal information include, but may not be limited, to:

- Facilitating business communications through e-mailing, calling or communicating with employees of Stemmatters.

- Providing visitors requesting commercial information about services which may be of interest to them.

- Posting a question or comment through the website.

- Consent given on the website if you send a request or query via our contact form.

- Consent given on the website if you send a request for inclusion in a newsletter or other mailing list.

- Consent if you have submitted your CV for an application for a future job vacancy at Stemmatters.

- Other business-related reason.

Stemmatters provides you the opportunity to agree or decline to give your personal information via the Internet. Your personal data will be collected and used by Stemmatters for the purpose of the engaging into, performance and management of a commercial relationship with you, including activities aimed at increasing Stemmatters’ customer base, and does not intend to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, and no international data transfers will be performed unless the company is legally required to do so or it needs to pass data on solely and exclusively to provide the service requested, in which case it will ask for consent to do so (please see the exceptions under the limited conditions described under the discussion entitled “Information Sharing and Disclosure” below).

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data are the following:

a) as long as the commercial relationship lasts;

b) as long as the person concerned does not request their deletion;

c) according to the legal retention periods. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data will be deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the start of a new contract or required as part of the Stemmatters´ services.

Domain Information Collection

Stemmatters collects anonymized domain information to enable us to analyze how our visitors use this site. This data enables us to become more familiar with how people use our site. Specific information that is gathered includes but is not limited to country and region of the site visitor, the duration of their interaction for each page on the site and the site as a whole, the time and date of each site visit, and how they have interacted with the site. Stemmatters uses this information to improve its website design and content dissemination. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

Use of Cookies and Tracking User Traffic

Some pages on this site may use “cookies” - small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. Some are functional cookies without which the website would not work. Some are analytical cookies generated by Google Analytics to track user traffic patterns and are used anonymously. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID to track the pages visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Please note that cookies cannot read data from your hard drive.

Your Web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our Web site, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not function fully and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

Rights

The data collected and processed shall be retained for a limited period of time. This period will be as required to fulfil the legal obligations imposed by the different legislation applicable.

If you have given permission, we may contact you about services, events, webcasts or events that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, and the right to access, correct, delete, restrict, be forgotten, or object to processing of, or request data portability of the Personal Information collected about you subject to some conditions and exceptions. If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel e.g. email or telephone, please specify the channel you are objecting to. The user can exercise any of the abovementioned rights at any time by writing.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados of Portugal. You can find out more about these rights in the EU by reading the General Data Protection Regulation

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your personal information is never shared outside Stemmatters without your permission, except under conditions listed below:

- Consenting to share your information to a third-party service provider working on our behalf to serve you.

- Requiring us to provide you with (information on) our production capabilities or services.

- Stemmatters will also disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our sites.

Internet Security

Stemmatters strives to protect your personal information; we take technical, physical, and organizational steps to safeguard any information you provide us, and to protect it from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration. Although we take reasonable security precautions, no computer system or transmission of information can ever be completely secure or error-free, so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often and use a combination of letters and numbers.

Links to Third Party Sites

This site may contain links to other sites. Stemmatters does not share your personal information with those Web sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Stemmatters is not responsible for the content of websites that our web page provides links to.

Aggregated Data

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Changes to this Online Privacy Policy

Stemmatters reserves the right to change, modify or update this Online Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information will be posted on this site as by indicated by the date of this Online Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns about our Online Privacy Policy, please email us at the contact information on the site.

Questions about our Online Privacy Policy

Should you have any questions or comments concerning our Online Privacy Policy or about how we use any of your data, or a request to have your data adjusted or removed, please send an email to info@stemmatters.com